| CRIME
& TRUE CRIME CATALOGUE
[008173] Allanson,
Susie. Murder on His Mind : The Untold Story of Australia's
Abortion Clinic Murder. Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Wilkinson Publishing,
2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 1921203080. $10.00.
[004626] AMIS,
Kingsley. The Riverside Villas Murder. London: Book Club,
1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. $8.50
[002986] ARNOTT,
Jake. True Crime. London: Sceptre, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ Very nice clean
copy. $7.50
[004333] ASHTON,
David. Shadow of the Sepent. Great Britain: Polygon, 2006.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ++ $9.00
[004009] ATKINS,
Ace. Dark End of the Street. William Morrow, 2002. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. Excellent clean copy in like dustwrapper. $15.00
[004215]
BELL, Gail. The Poison Principle. Sydney: Picador, 2001.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ++ Very good clean, sound copy. $7.50
[007843] BELL,
Ted. Hawke. London: Pocket Books, 2003. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9781416522454.
$7.50
[005898] BLAKE,
Victoria. Jumping the Cracks. London: Orion, 2007. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine $8.50
[007923] Bonney,
Hilary. The Society Murders : The True Story of the Wales-King
Murders. Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited,
2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ ISBN: 1741141206. $10.00
[005833] Bourdain,
Anthony. Gone Bamboo. Edinburgh: Canongate, 2002. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
++ ISBN: 1841953679. $7.50
[004104] BOWEN,
Rhys. For the Love of Mike. New York: St Martin's Press,
2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Excellent clean, sound copy in like,
unclipped, dustwrapper. $15.00
[007064] Bowler,
Peter. Human Remains. Lismore, NSW, Australia: Southern
Cross University Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ++ ISBN: 1875855262.
Signed by the author on title page. Excellent clean, sound copy.
$45.00
[007914] Bowles,
Robin. No Justice. Sydney, NSW, Australia: Pan Macmillan
Australia Pty, Limited, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0732910412. $8.50
[005654] BRYSON,
John. Evil Angels. Sydney, NSW, Australia: Hachette Livre
Australia, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0733613284. $7.50
[008454] BUCHAN,
John. The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay. London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. $35.00
[002952] BUTLER,
Gwendoline. A Coffin for Charley. Australia: Harper Collins,
1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good Very nice clean copy. $5.50
[003283] BUTLER,
Gwendoline. Coffin's Ghost. London: Collins, 1999. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Near Fine. Very nice clean copy in like, unclipped, dustwrapper.
$14.00
[007835] CAIN,
Tom. The Survivor. London: Bantam, 2008. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good $7.50
[006138] Case,
John. The Genesis Code. London: Arrow, 1998. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++
ISBN: 0099184125. $6.50
[005431] Case,
John. The First Horseman. London: Century, 1998. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
++ ISBN: 0712677038. $7.50
[004779] CHESTER,
Graham. Berserk! Motiveless Random Massacres. London: Michael
O'Mara Books, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. $15.00
[005328] Clancy,
Tom. Ruthless. Com. London: Penguin, 1998. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++
ISBN: 0140279245. Excellent clean copy. $6.00
[004051]
CLARK, Bryan. The Edge. Australia: Sid Harta, 2005. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
++ $12.00
[007839] CONNELLY,
Michael. Im Schatten des Mondes.. Heyne, 2003. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++
ISBN: 3453873556. German language. Taschenbuch in gutem Zustand.
$7.50
[003392] CORK,
Vena. The Art of Dying. Headline, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ Very nice clean
copy in almost as new condtion. $8.00
[005893] CROMBIE,
Deborah. Water Like a Stone. London: Macmillan, 2007. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. $15.00
[004539] DALTON,
C. R.. Without Hardware - Cases of Treason in Australia.
Canberra: Nicholson, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good $10.00
[004847] DEMILLE,
Nelson. Wild Fire. London: Sphere, 2006. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good $7.50
[008028] Diamond,
Sarah. Cold Town. United Kingdom: Orion, 2002. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0752846256. $7.50
[007916] Dickins,
Barry. Heart and Soul : Personal Recollections of Life
in the Police Force. Prahran, VIC, Australia: Hardie Grant Books,
2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ ISBN: 186498077X. $9.50
[006219] DOHERTY,
Paul. The Horus Killings : An Egyptian Novel of Intrigue
and Murder. London: Headline, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0747275289. Excellent,
unread copy. $8.50
[006221] DOHERTY,
Paul. The Mask of Ra : A Novel of Mystery and Murder in
Ancient Egypt. London: Headline, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0747273189. Excellent,
unread copy. $8.50
[003361] DUNNETT,
Dorothy. Moroccan Traffic. London: Chatto & Windus,
1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. A little shelfwear
otherwise very nice clean copy in like, unclipped, dustwrapper.
$25.00
[004236] DUNNING,
John. The Sign of the Book (a Cliff Janeway Mystery). New
York: Scribner, 2005. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Fine. Excellent
clean copy with faint rem. mark to heel, otherwise spotless. $22.00
[004595] EDWARDSON,
Ake. Jukebox. Stockholm: ManPocket, 2003. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ Novel in Swedish.
Johnny Bergman fährt Tag für Tag übers Land, repariert
Musikboxen in den Cafes und legt die neuen Platten mit den allerneuesten
Hits auf. Seit den fünfziger Jahren ist er unterwegs, er kennt
jeden Elvis-Song und weiß, welches Lied welche Nummernkombination
hat. Doch nun kommen die Sechziger. In den Läden gibt es Plattenspieler
zu kaufen, das Radio spielt den lieben langen Tag Popmusik frei
Haus. Die Ära der einfachen Cafes auf dem Lande ist vorbei,
die Zeit der Jukeboxen neigt sich dem Ende zu. Johnny steht an einem
Wendepunkt. Er muss sein Leben neu ordnen - Ein wunderbar atmosphärisches
und zugleich wehmütiges Buch über den Untergang der Jukebox-Ära.
$7.00
[005877] Ellory,
R. J.. A Quiet Vendetta. London: Orion, 2006. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0752877402.
$8.50
[006129] EVANOVICH,
Janet. Metro Girl. London: HarperCollins, 2004. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN:
0007176228. Excellent clean, sound copy. $8.50
[001207] FERRARS,
Elizabeth. In at the Kill. London: Collins Crime Club,
1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Small pen mark to bottom
edge, previous owner's name to ffep, otherwise very good in very
good unclipped dustwrapper. $20.00
[002790] FLEMING,
Ian. The Man with the Golden Gun. London: Cape, 1965. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. Original black boards, lettering
to spine, no gun. Decorative green endpapers. Closed tear to front
panel of dustwrapper, previous owner's name neatly inscribed to
ffep, otherwise excellent bright condition. $75.00
[006396] FORD,
Peter Shann. The Keeper Of Dreams. Riverside, New Jersey,
U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN:
0684872196. $15.00
[004829] FOX,
Kathryn. Without Consent. Sydney: Pan Macmillan, 2006.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Near
Fine $7.50
[005330] French,
Nicci. Killing Me Softly : A Novel of Obsession. Australia:
Michael Joseph, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0718143418. Excellent clean copy. $7.50
[002837] FRIEDMAN,
Kinky. Frequent Flyer. New York: William Morrow, 1989.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Excellent clean, sound copy in like, unclipped,
dustwrapper. $22.00
[006307] Fusco,
John. Paradise Salvage. London: Scribner, 2001. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0743208625.
$7.50
[008537] FYFIELD,
Frances. Blood from Stone. London: Sphere, 2009. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
++ ISBN: 0751539279. $8.50
[007635] Gardner,
John C.. Dancing Dodo. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0340224592. $15.00
[007287] GAUTREAUX,
Tim. The Missing. London: Sceptre, 2009. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine $12.00
[008101] GODDARD,
Robert. Name to a Face . UK: Bantam, 2007. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++.
ISBN: 9780593053676. $15.00
[007124] Gold,
Alan. The Marmara Contract. Moss Vale, NSW, Australia:
HarperCollins Publishers Australia, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0732259916. $6.50
[007318] Guilfoile,
Kevin. Wicker. Australia: Penguin, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0718148282.
$8.00
[008328] HALLIGAN,
Marion. Murder on the Apricot Coast. Crows Nest, NSW, Australia:
Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, 2008. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 9781741753844.
$8.50
[004206] HOGG,
Andrew, MCDOUGALL, Jim & MORGAN, Robin. Bullion - Brink's-Mat:
The Story of Britain's Biggest Gold Robbery. London: Penguin, 1988.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good
A little wear to wraps otherwise good clean copy. $5.00
[007301] Howell,
Wayne. Eavesdropping on Evil. Rowville, VIC, Australia:
Five Mile Press Pty. Limited, The, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1741240255. Includes
CD of the suspects' secretly-recorded conversations. $11.00
[005638] Huston,
James W.. Fallout. Moss Vale, NSW, Australia: HarperCollins
Publishers Australia, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0732271037. $7.50
[008260] ILES,
Greg. Turning Angel . London: Hodder, 2006. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++
/ Very Good ++. ISBN: 034083370X. $15.00
[003473] Inglis,
Kenneth Stanley. The Stuart Case. Australia: Black Inc.,
2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ ISBN: 1863952438. $10.00
[008278] JAMES,
P. D.. The Black Tower. London: Touchstone, 2001. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine $6.50
[007302] Jefferson,
Jon; Bass, Bill. Death's Acre : Inside the Legendary "Body
Farm". London: Time Warner, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0751534463.
$8.50
[003761] JOHN,
Romilly & Katherine. Death By Request. London: Hogarth
Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. $15.00
[007369] JOHNSON,
Denis. Tree of Smoke. London: Picador, 2008. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++
ISBN: 9780230703681. $8.50
[004513] JONES,
Richard Glyn. True Crime Through History. London: Magpie,
2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ $8.50
[002428] JOSEPH,
Leisha (with MENDENHALL, Deborah Bruner). Little Girl Lost:
One Woman's Journey Beyond Rape. New York: Doubleday, 1998. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good. [xvii+204pp.] Slight sunning to dustwrapper
at spine otherwise excellent clean copy. $15.00
[004398] KAMINSKY,
Stuart M.. A Few Minutes Past Midnight. New York: Orion,
2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. Excellent clean, sound copy. Toby Peters mystery featuring
Charlie Chaplin. $20.00
[007669] Khouri,
Anthony. Visible Obscurity. Parramatta, NSW, Australia:
Khouri, Anthony, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0975052705. $8.00
[003570] KIM,
Willyce. Dancer Dawkins and the California Kid. Boston:
Alyson, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ First printing. Very nice clean, sound
copy. $8.00
[008059] Klein,
Matthew . Conned. UK: Orion, 2007. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 9780752874111.
$7.50
[007293] KNOX,
Malcolm. Secrets of the Jury Room : Inside the Black Box
of Criminal Justice in Australia. Scoresby, VIC, Australia: Random
House Australia, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 174051162X. $8.50
[006202] Läckberg,
Camilla. The Ice Princess. London: Harper Collins, 2007.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ++ $8.50
[006972] Lawton,
John. Sweet Sunday. London: Phoenix, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0752842706. $8.50
[008462]
LEONARD, Elmore. Comfort to the Enemy. London: Orion, 2009.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine
ISBN: 9780297856696. $10.00
[008463] LEONARD,
Elmore. Road Dogs. London: Orion, 2009. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9780297856719. $10.00
[006836] LEWIS,
Roy Harley. Victorian Murders. United Kingdom: David &
Charles, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0715391585. Very
nice clean copy in like dustwrapper. $15.00
[002416] LOVESEY,
Peter. Wobble to Death. London: Macmillan, 1970. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Author's first book and the winner
of the inaugural Panther/Macmillan First Crime Novel Prize. $90.00
[004349] MACDONALD,
Ross. The Ivory Grin. New York: Vintage Crime, 2007. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine Excellent
condition, as new. $10.00
[004348]
MACDONALD, Ross. The Way Some People Die. New York: Vintage
Crime, 2007. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine Excellent condition, as new. $10.00
[008065] MANDEL,
Ernest. Delightful Murder: A Social History of the Crime
Story. Pluto Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0861046005. $25.00
[008330] MANKELL,
Henning. Depths. London: Harvill Secker, 2006. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good $8.50
[002255] MARSHALL,
William. To the End. New York: Mysterious Press, 1998.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. [230pp.] Excellent condition copy, dustwrapper unclipped.
$15.00
[003156] MICHEL,
Lou & HERBECK, Dan. American Terrorist - Timothy McVeigh
& the Oklahoma City Bombing. New York: Harper Collins, 2001.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. [xxi+426pp.] B&W illustrations.
$15.00
[008460] Mina,
Denise. The Dead Hour. London: Bantam, 2006. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0593051459.
$7.50
[008534] Molomby,
Tom. The Shearer's Tale : Murder and Injustice in the Australian
Bush. Sydney, NSW, Australia: ABC Books, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0733314775.
$15.00
[008227] Mortimer,
John. Rumpole on Trial. London: Viking, 1992. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++
/ Very Good ++. ISBN: 0670844594. $15.00
[006664] MOSLEY,
Walter. Cinnamon Kiss. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little
Brown & Co, 2005. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN:
0316073024. $15.00
[008085] MOSLEY,
Walter. Blue Light. U.S.A.: Serpents Tail, 1999. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
++ ISBN: 185242611X. $7.50
[003025] O'DONNELL,
Peter. Modesty Blaise. London: Souvenir Press, 1965. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. Excellent clean, sound condition
copy, wraps very bright and clean. Only very faint spots to top
and fore edges. Faint sticker shadow to prelim otherwise near fine.
$80.00
[007351] Padura
Fuentes, Leonardo;King, John;Padura, Leonardo. Adios Hemingway.
United Kingdom: Canongate Books Ltd, 2005. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1841956422.
$15.00
[008115] Padura,
Leonardo [Bush, Peter - translator]. Havana Black: A Lieutenant
Mario Conde Mystery . UK: Bitter Lemon Press, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 190473815X. $8.50
[006524] PARKER,
Jefferson. The Fallen. London: HarperCollins, 2006. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
++ ISBN: 0007202547. $7.50
[007778] Pavlou,
Sel. Decipher. London: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
++ ISBN: 0743208587. $7.50
[007032] PELECANOS,
George P.. Hell to Pay. London: Orion, 2002. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++
ISBN: 0752847228. $7.50
[006167] PELECANOS,
George P.. Hell to Pay. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:
Little Brown & Co, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0316695068.
$15.00
[005547]
Pollard, Tony. The Secrets of the Lazarus Club. London:
Penguin Books, 2009. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 9780141035895. $7.50
[007305] PRESTON,
Douglas & CHILD, Lincoln. The Wheel of Darkness. London:
Orion, 2007. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 9780752891484. At
a remote monastery in Tibet, a rare and dangerous artifact mysteriously
disappears. FBI Special Agent Pendergast and Constance are led to
the maiden voyage of the world's most luxurious ocean liner and
to an Atlantic crossing fraught with terror. $15.00
[006210] PRESTON,
Lincoln. The Cabinet of Curiosities & Brimstone . Australia:
HarperCollins, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . Omnibus edition. $7.50
[005679] Ramus,
David. Thief of Light . London: Hamish Hamilton, 1996.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0241136474. $6.50
[008450] RANKIN,
Ian. Dead Souls. London: Orion, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 075287716X. $6.50
[005272] Rayne,
Sarah. Roots of Evil. UK: Pocket Book Publications, 2006.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ++ ISBN: 0743489659. $6.00
[007670] Reader's
Digest Editors. Great Short Tales of Mystery and Terror.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1982. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0895770911 . Stories by Lovecraft, Conan Doyle,
Stephenson, Bierce, Maurios, Chesterton, Poe, Maupassant, Collier,
Charteris, Dahl, Forester, Fleming, Simenon,saki, Bradbury, Capote,
Blackwood, Christie, Waugh, Bloch and more. $12.00
[005698] Redhead,
Leigh. Rubdown. Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Allen &
Unwin Pty., Limited, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1741145538. $7.50
[005183] REED,
Warren. Code Cicada. Sydney: Harper Collins, 2004. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
$8.50
[005904] RENDELL,
Ruth. Not in the Flesh. London: Hutchinson, 2007. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine Excellent
clean copy. $8.50
[007954] RENDELL,
Ruth. Portobello. London: Hutchinson, 2008. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++
ISBN: 9780091925857. $7.50
[005636] Rigbey,
Liz. Summertime. London: Penguin / Michael Joseph, 2003.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0718146395. $7.50
[008151] ROBOTHAM,
Michael. Shatter. London: Sphere, 2008. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 9781847441782.
$8.50
[007841] ROBOTHAM,
Michael. Bombproof. Sphere, 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ $7.50
[005581] Roughan,
Howard. The Up and Comer. London: Fourth Estate, 2001.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 184115444X. $7.50
[005039] RUANE,
Kevin. Reasons of State: To Kill a Polish Priest. Australia:
Harper Collins, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ Very nice clean, sound copy. $8.50
[007817] Ryan,
Chris. Blood Money. Red Deer Press, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 009948014X.
$7.00
[007328] Scott,
Owen. Deep Beyond the Reef : A True Story of Madness and
Murder in the South Pacific. New Zealand: Penguin, 2005. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0143019619. $10.00
[008536] Sjowall;
Wahloo, Per. The Abominable Man. London: Harper, 2007.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ++ ISBN: 0007242972. $9.50
[006085] SPARROW.
Gerald. The Great Swindlers. London: John Long, 1959. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. Jacket slightly chipped otherwise very good clean,
sound copy. $15.00
[003571] STEWARD,
Samuel M.. Murder is Murder is Murder. Boston: Alyson,
1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ Very good clean, sound copy. $10.00
[003633] SYMINGTON,
Robert. Secrets That Kill : Book 2 the Overseas Connection.
Erina Heights: Garr, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine Signed and dated by the
author. Excellent clean, sound copy. $10.00
[004421] TALBOT,
Colin. The Zen Detective. Melbourne: Redback, 1995. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
$10.00
[006348] Taylor,
D. J.. Kept : A Victorian Mystery. London: Chatto &
Windus, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0701180366. $8.50
[002993] THOMAS,
Paul. Dirty Laundry. Melbourne: Mandarin, 1996. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good Very
good clean, sound copy. $8.00
[004347] THOMAS,
Paul. The Empty Bed. Australia: Harper Collins, 2003. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
++ $7.00
[004107] THOMSON,
Rupert. Death of a Murderer. London: Bloomsbury, 2007.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine
Excellent condition. $9.50
[007306] Tom,
Emma. Evidence. Moss Vale, NSW, Australia: HarperCollins
Publishers Australia, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 073227396X. $7.50
[005293] TUROW,
Scott. Pleading Guilty. London: Viking, 1993. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0670851442. $15.00
[005625] TUROW,
Scott. The Burden of Proof. London: Bloomsbury, 1990. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0747506736. $15.00
[008535] VARGAS,
Fred. This Night's Foul Work. London: Harvill Secker, 2008.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ++ ISBN: 9781846550638. $8.50
[006218] Viviano,
Frank. Blood Washes Blood. London: Random House, 2001.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ++ ISBN: 0712684980. $9.50
[008458]
Walker, Martin. The Dark Vineyard. London: Quercus, 2009.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine
ISBN: 9781847249166. $9.50
[001586] WALLACE,
Robert. To Catch a Forger. London: Gollancz, 1988. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. [191pp.] Very nice clean copy in like,
unclipped dustwrapper. $12.00
[008455] Waller,
K. M.. Suddenly Dead. Sydney: Ironbark, 1994. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0330272586. $12.50
[003448] WAMBAUGH,
Joseph. Hollywood Station. Great Britain: Quercus, 2007.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine
Excellent clean, sound copy. $8.50
[005225] WARREN,
William. Jim Thompson: The Legendary American of Thailand.
The Remarkable Career and Strange Disappearance of Jim Thompson.
Bangkok: Asia Books Co., 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good $7.50
[005664] WELSH,
Louise. The Bullet Trick. Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Text
Publishing Company, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 1921145293. $7.50
[004346] WHITE,
Gillian. The Crow Biddy. Great Britain: Century, 1990.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good. $15.00
[005895] WHITE,
Jenny. The Abyssinian Proof. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
2008. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Fine $9.50
[007724] WIDERBERG,
W. R.. The Big End of Town. Brighton Le Sands, NSW, Australia:
Otford Press, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1876928085. Excellent clean copy. $12.00
[002764] WILLIAMS,
John. Hume: Portrait of a Double Murderer. London: Heinemann,
1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good ++ / No Jacket. Some foxing otherwise good sound copy.
$12.00
[007292] WILSON,
Colin. Written in Blood : A History of Forensic Detection.
London: HarperCollins, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0586208429. $12.00
[008524] Xiaolong,
Qiu. A Case of Two Cities. New York, New York, U.S.A.:
Minotaur Books, 2007. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0312374666. $8.00
HISTORY
CATALOGUE
[001060] . A Community
Self Portrait of Brisbane. Brisbane: Boolarong Publications, 1990.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good
++ [90pp.] Colour illustrations. Previous owner's inscription to
title page otherwise very good clean, sound copy. $15.00
[006040] .
Norman Lindsay Gallery and Museum: The Collection
at Springwood. New South Wales: National Trust of Australia, 1988.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Stapled Wraps. Fine ISBN:
. Excellent condition. $20.00
[006079] .
Secret Treasures of Russia: One Thousand Years
of Gold and Silver for the State History Museum Moscow. : Art Exhibitions
Australia Ltd, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1875460039. $15.00
[004038] .
The Australasian Manufacturer Annual 1963. Sydney:
The Manufacturer Publishing Company, 1963. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ex library. Some wear to
wraps, small stamp to foot of first page, small card attached to
inside of cover, otherwise very good - clean, sound copy. $45.00
[008111] .
Witness to War. UK: Marshall Cavendish, 2007. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
++ ISBN: 0462099113. $15.00
[003930] .
The Australian Constitution. Victoria: Constitutional
Centenary Foundation, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ $10.00
[002122] .
30 Years Going Downhill with the RAN Ski Club.
Australia: RAN Ski Club, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good [40pp.] Some wear to boards and a few spots
to rear prelims, otherwise good sound copy. $12.00
[006381] .
Broken Hill and the Outback - See Australia Book
No. 10. Vermont, VIC, Australia: Research Publications Pty, Limited,
1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ++ ISBN: 0949600180. $10.00
[005996] .
The Book of Kells and the Art of Illumination.
Australia: National Gallery of Australia, 2000. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0642541647. $15.00
[005962] .
Gold and Civilisation. Canberra: National Museum
of Australia, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback.
Fine $20.00
[002188] .
Royal S.A. Yacht Squadron: The First 100 Years.
Royal SA Yacht Squadron, Limited. Oblong 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good
++ No. 761 of one thousand copies printed. Original blue boards,
gold embossed lettering and design. Dedicated to Rear Admiral Sir
David Martin, former Governor or New South Wales, marking his visit
to the Yacht club in its centenary year. $45.00
[004485] .
The United Nations and Cambodia 1991-1995. New
York: United Nations, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Paperback. Very Good The United Nations Blue Books Series,
Volume II. $35.00
[004265] .
Mineral Resources of the Republic of South Africa. Pretoria:
Department of Mines, 1976. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. $25.00
[007703] Abbate,
Francesco (editor). The Art Of Classical Greece And The
Etruscans. London: Octopus, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN:
706400291. $10.00
[002923] ABEL,
Elie. The Missiles of October: The Story of the Cuban Missile
Crisis 1962. London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++.
[204pp.]New edition with additional material. Very good clean copy
in like dustwrapper. $12.00
[003806] ABERBACH,
David. Imperialism & Biblical Prophecy 750-500 BCE.
London: Routledge, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. $75.00
[002327] ADAM
SMITH, Patsy. Moonbird People. Australia: Seal, 1975. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine
[220pp.] Very nice clean copy. $7.00
[005778] Adam-Smith,
Patsy. Prisoners of War : From Gallipoli to Korea. Scoresby,
VIC, Australia: Penguin Group Australia, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140261435. $7.50
[003627] ALLSOP,
Kenneth. Hard Travellin' - the Hobo and His History. Hodder,
1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. $15.00
[005603] AMPT,
Robert. The Sydney Town Hall Organ - William Hill and Son's
Magnum Opus. Australia: Birralee, 1999. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 1875956425. Previous
owner's inscription takes up most of title page, otherwise very
good clean copy. $55.00
[003020] ANDERSON,
M. S.. War and Society in Europe of the Old Regime 1618-1789.
London: Fontana, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good Very good clean, sound copy. No marking
or underlining. $10.00
[003551] ANDREWS,
Charles M.. Colonial Folkways. Toronto: Yale, 1975. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good
++ / No Jacket. $10.00
[006232] Arnold,
Catharine. Necropolis: London and Its Dead. United Kingdom:
Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2008. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 1416502483. $12.00
[006686] ASHER,
Michael. Get Rommel. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Fine Excellent clean, sound copy. $8.50
[005980] Australian
Gallery Directors' Council;Brisbane Civic Art Gallery;BP Australia,
ltd.. The Art of Gardening in Colonial Australia: Converting
the Wilderness. Australia: Australian Gallery Directors Council,
1979. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0642908427. Some foxing
to margins otherwise very nice clean, sound copy. $20.00
[006295] Banks,
Joseph; Brunton, Paul; State Library of New South Wales.
The Endeavour Journal of Joseph Banks: The Australian Journey. HarperCollins
in association with the State Library of New South Wales, 1998.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ++ ISBN: 0207197369. $15.00
[002538]
BARKER, T. J.. The Way it Was: A Source Book in Australian
History for Use in Schools. Sydney: Govt. Printer, 1970. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. Some spotting to dustwrapper, otherwise good clean copy.
$12.00
[007664] Barnes,
John. The Order of Things: A Life of Joseph Furphy. Cary,
North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++.
ISBN: 0195531876. Excellent clean, sound copy in like dustwrapper.
$15.00
[002430] BARRON,
John. KGB: The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. [xiv+462pp.] Dustwrapper
sunned at spine otherwise very good clean copy. $15.00
[001197] BATES,
John. The Last Islands, History of the Whitsunday and Cumberland
Islands. ill. TINKER, Debbi. Australia: The Author, . 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. [112pp.]Colour and b&w illustrations. Colour photographs
by Craig Lamotte. $15.00
[003940] BEATTY,
Bill. Unique to Australia. North Sydney: Walkabout Pocketbooks,
1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Near Fine Excellent, unread copy, very clean and bright in very
sound binding. $7.00
[008417] Beaumont,
J.. How to Write and Publish Your Family History. Rozelle,
NSW, Australia: Orlando Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0949421014.
$10.00
[003932] BECHERVAISE,
John. Australia World of Difference. Adelaide: Rigby, 1970.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ++ Excellent clean, tight copy. $7.00
[007085] Bellow,
Saul. To Jerusalem and Back : A Personal Account. New York,
New York, U.S.A.: Avon, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0380016761. $6.50
[006028] BERCKMAN,
Evelyn. Creators and Destroyers of the English Navy as
related by the State Papers Domestic. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. $15.00
[001897] BERGER,
Melvin. The Coming of Mammals. ill. CREMINS, Robert. UK:
Child's Play, 1986. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Very Good ++
POP-UP BOOK. Design and paper engineering by Keith Moseley. Some
wear to boards, otherwise nice clean copy. $15.00
[002853] BERNDT,
Ronald M.; LAWRENCE, Peter [editors]. Politics in New Guinea.
Nedlands, Western Australia: University of Washington Press / University
of Western Australia Press, 1973. Royal 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. [xviii+430pp.] $15.00
[007535] BICKERS,
Richard Townshend. The Battle of Britain. Australia: Salamander,
1990. Square 4to. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine & Unclipped. ISBN:
. Excellent clean copy in like dustwrapper. $30.00
[004853] BIRMINGHAM,
John. Leviathan: The Unauthorised Biography of Sydney.
Sydney: Knopf, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. $33.00
[008509] BIRTCHNELL,
Percy. Bygone Berkhamsted. Berkhamsted: By the Author,
1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. $10.00
[008508] BIRTCHNELL,
Percy. A Short History of Berkhamsted. Berkhamsted: By
the Author, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. $10.00
[002111] BLACKET,
Wilfred. May It Please Your Honour. Sydney: Cornstalk,
1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth.
Fair / No Jacket. [275pp.] 2cm chip missing from ffep, foxing to
edges endpapers, prelims and margins. Reading copy only. $16.00
[004503] BLASHFORD-SNELL,
John and TWEEDY, Ann. Operation Raleigh - Adventure Challenge.
Sydney: Collins, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ $9.50
[007455] BODANIS,
David. Electric Universe : The Shocking True Story of Electricity.
London: Abacus, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0349117667. $9.50
[003794] BONDESON,
Jan. Freaks. UK: Tempus, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine The Pig-Faced Lady
of Manchester Square & Other Medical Marvels. Excellent condition.
$10.00
[008202] Boolarong
Publications Staff. The Railway Art of Kenneth G. Bowen.
Moorooka, QLD, Australia: Boolarong Press, 1987. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0864390211.
$50.00
[006532] BOTTOM,
Bob. Inside Victoria: A Chronicle of Scandal. Australia:
Pan, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0330272616. $7.50
[002214] BOWDEN,
Tim. The Way My Father Tells it. Australia: ABC, 1990.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good [276pp.] $7.50
[003447] BOWN,
Stephen R.. A Most Damnable Invention - Dynamites, Nitrates
and the Making of the Modern World. London: Viking, 2006. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
++ / Very Good ++. Very nice clean, sound copy in like dustwrapper.
$22.00
[007415] BOWYER,
Chaz. Supermarine Spitfire. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0729601919.
$16.50
[006177] Brand,
Ian. Sarah Island: An Account of the Penal Settlement of
Sarah Island, Tasmania, from 1822 to 1833 and 1846 to 1847. Launceston,
TAS, Australia: Regal Publications, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0949457310.
$9.50
[006870] BRODSKY,
Isadore. Sydney's Phantom Book Shops. University Co-Operative
Bookshop, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. $15.00
[002072] BRONNER,
Stephen Eric. Moments of Decision: Political History and
the Crises of Radicalism. New York: Routledge, 1992. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good [ix+164pp.]
Crease to front panel of wraps otherwise excellent clean, sound
copy. Looking at some pivotal crises of the twentieth century, Bronner
examines political radicalism and its causes. He sets out to rescue
Marx and Engels from the totalitarian systems which their ideas
inspired and looks at various different working class movements
and examines their, predominantly democratic, aims. An excellent
read for anyone who wishes to understand the present, he traces
the causes and consequences of the fall of the Weimar Republic,
the Cold War and other political flashpoints in an understated and
understandable way. $15.00
[002347] BROOMHAM,
Rosemary. On the Road, the NRMA's First Seventy-Five Years.
Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine & Unclipped.
Excellent clean copy. $12.00
[006246] Brown,
Judith C.. Immodest Acts: The Life of a Lesbian Nun in
Renaissance Italy. New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1986. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++
ISBN: 0195042255. $8.00
[003876] BROWN,
Warren; MATHESON, Mick; KIDBY, Lang. The Great Peking to
Paris Expedition. ill. BARKER, Bob [photographs]. Australia: Harper
Collins, 2005. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. [xii+339pp.] Colour illustrations
and maps.The fascinating story of the ultimate road trip by the
people who made it. $30.00
[003121] BUCHAN,
John. Nelson's History of the War. London: Nelson, 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
[312pp.] Map endpapers. Some wear to boards, some foxing to endpapers
and prelims. Good reading copy. One of a twenty-four volume series
published in monthly installments. $7.00
[005859] BURGER,
Angela. Fraser Island. Australia: Self Published, 1986.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 1862522103. $7.50
[007512] Burgmann,
Verity & Lee, Jenny . A Most Valuable Acquisition.
Scoresby, VIC, Australia: Penguin Group Australia, 1990. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0140110550. $12.00
[005121] BURN,
A. R.. The Warring States of Greece - from Their Rise to
the Roman Conquest. London: Thames & Hudson, 1968. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good $7.50
[003127] BURROUGH,
Bryan. Vendetta: American Express and the Smearing of Bank
Rival Edmond Safra. London: Harper Collins, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++.
Very good clean, sound copy in like, unclipped, dustwrapper. $12.00
[007756] Burton,
Rosemary; Cavendish, Richard. Wonders of the World. UK:
AA Publishing, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0749509651. $10.00
[003642] BUTLER,
Richard. Saddam Defiant. London: Phoenix, 2001. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++
An interesting book to read now with hindsight. Very nice clean
copy. $10.00
[002332] CAMP,
Anthony. Everyone Has Roots. London: Wyndham, 1978. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
[189pp.] For everyone who wants to discover their own heritage -
trace their family history back through the tangle of generations
to uncover the curious and unexpected secrets of their ancestry.
$7.00
[008358] Carpenter,
Humphrey. Brideshead Generation: Evelyn Waugh and His Friends.
United Kingdom: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++.
ISBN: 0297793209. $20.00
[000162] CARROLL,
Brian. A Very Good Business. One Hundred Years of James
Hardie Industries Limited 1888 - 1988. Sydney: James Hardie, 1987.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. [256pp] Colour and b&w illustrations. Very nice
copy. $22.00
[005973] Chambers,
David. The Imperial Age of Venice, 1380-1580. United Kingdom:
Thames & Hudson, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0500320209. Excellent
clean copy in like dustwrapper. $15.00
[004779] CHESTER,
Graham. Berserk! Motiveless Random Massacres. London: Michael
O'Mara Books, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. $15.00
[008449] CHOMSKY,
Noam. September 11. Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Allen &
Unwin Pty., Limited, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 1865088188. $10.00
[002291] CLARK,
Manning. Sources of Australian History. Melbourne: Oxford,
1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good [622pp.] Very good clean copy, no marks or underlining
to text. $9.00
[007403] Clarke
R.M. (Compiler) . MG Cars 1952 - 1954. United Kingdom:
Brooklands Books, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
Very Good [66pp] B&W ill. $22.00
[007402] Clarke,
R.M.. MG TA and TC Gold Portfolio 1936-1949. United Kingdom:
Brooklands Book Ltd, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 1855203154. $22.00
[003248]
CLARKE, Albert N.. Pen Points of Old Sydney. Sydney: Central
Press, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. $18.00
[002125] COLEMAN,
John. View from Blue Hills. Glen Innes: John Coleman, 1997.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good [69pp.] B&W illustrations. Foreword by Hugh Lunn. Nice
clean copy. $12.00
[006300] CONNELL,
Evan S.. Francisco Goya. New York: Counterpoint, 2004.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 1582433070. $22.00
[005265] CONRAD,
Peter. Modern Times, Modern Places: Life & Art in the
20th Century. London: Thames & Hudson, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0500018774.
$28.00
[004316] CONTON,
W. F.. West Africa in History Volume Two Since 1800 . London:
George Allen & Unwin, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ Very good clean, sound copy. $10.00
[003117] COOGAN,
Tim Pat. On the Blanket. Dublin: Ward River Press, 1980.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ++ Very good clean, sound copy. $10.00
[002315] COOK,
R. M.. Greek Art. London: Penguin, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine [xvii+280pp.] B&W
illustrations. Apart from slight wear to wraps an excellent copy
in almost unread condition. $10.00
[001808] COOMBS,
Anne & VARGA, Susan. Broometime. Australia: Sceptre,
2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Signed by Both Authors. As New Signed by both authors.
New, unread copy. $15.00
[004584] COOPER,
Guy; TAYLOR, Gordon; BOURSNELL, Clive. English Herb Gardens.
London: Weidenfeld, 1986. Oblong 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ /
Very Good ++. $18.00
[002589] COUPE,
Sheena & Robert. Walk in the Light. Burwood: MLC School,
1986. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth.
Near Fine / In Slipcase. B&W and colour illustrations. Very
nice copy in slipcase. Limited edition of 250 copies. $15.00
[006874] Craig,
Mary. Tears of Blood. London: HarperCollins Publishers,
1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 000627708X. $7.50
[003285] CUNLIFFE,
Tom. Topsail & Battleaxe : a Voyage in the Wake of
the Vikings. London: David & Charles, 1988. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. Very nice clean copy in like dustwrapper. $20.00
[006623] CURREY,
Cecil B.. Road to Revolution: Benjamin franklin in England,
1765-1775. Anchor, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good $6.50
[007411] CURRIE,
Bob. Great British Motorcycles of the Fifties. Great Britain:
Ivy Leaf, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0863630103. $18.00
[008359] D'Este,
Carlo. Decision in Normandy. London: Penguin, 2001. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN:
0141390565. $12.00
[004539] DALTON,
C. R.. Without Hardware - Cases of Treason in Australia.
Canberra: Nicholson, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good $10.00
[004060] DAVEY,
Gwenda Beed & STEEL, Graham. A Guide to Australian
Folklore; From Ned Kelly to Aeroplane Jelly. Australia: Kangaroo
Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Near Fine Excellent clean, sound copy. $10.00
[001876] DAVIES,
Simon. The Islands of Sydney Harbour. Sydney: Hale &
Iremonger, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ [85pp.] B&W illustrations. $15.00
[005601] DAY,
Leah & GILROY, Ken. Beautiful Bowral, a Pictorial Celebration.
Bowral: Bong Bong Publishing, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Numerous b&w illustrations.
Excellent clean copy in like dustwrapper. $20.00
[003412] DELBANCO,
Nicholas. The Countess of Stanlein Restored - a History
of the Countess of Stanlein Ex Paganini Stradivarius Cello of 1707.
Verso, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth.
As New / As New. Book and dustwrapper in excellent condition. $20.00
[008392] DEUTSHER,
Ray. Deutscher: A Family History, 1848-1986 German Origin,
Emigration to South Australia in 1848 and Pioneering Days in Hamilton
and Murtoa. Toorak, Vic.: R.W. Deutsher, 1986. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good ++. ISBN: 1862521786.
Slight sunning to dustwrapper at spine otherwise excellent clean,
sound copy. $100.00
[003716] DEVEREUX,
Paul. The Sacred Place. London: Cassell, 2000. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine.
Very nice clean sound copy in like dustwrapper. $15.00
[001643] DIAMOND,
Marion. Ben Boyd of Boydtown. Australia: Melbourne University
Press, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. Very nice, clean
copy in like dustwrapper. $20.00
[002349] DONEUX,
Capt. Jacques. They Arrived By Moonlight. London: Odhams,
1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. [230pp.] Dustwrapper rubbed
and a little chipped. A few light marks to cloth, some light foxing
otherwise very good clean copy. The gripping story of the author's
hazardous secret mission operating a secret radio set in German-occupied
Belgium under the noses of the Gestapo. $15.00
[003613] DOWNER,
Martyn. Nelson's Purse. London: Bantam, 2004. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Near Fine. [424pp.] Map endpapers. Colour illustrations.
Excellent clean, sound copy in like dustwrapper. $30.00
[007629] DUNSMORE,
Amanda & PAYNE, John. Bugatti: Carlo, Rembrandt, Ettore,
Jean. Peleus Press, 2009. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9781864703382. $33.00
[008295] Dunston,
A. J.. Four Centres of Classical Learning in Renaissance
Italy. Sydney University Press for the Australian Academy of the
Humanities, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Stapled Wraps. Good + ISBN: 0424064006. [35pp.] Smudge to front
of wraps and a little wear to prelims otherwise very good clean,
sound copy. $6.50
[008427] EARLEY,
Pete . Confessions of a Spy: The Real Story of Aldrich
Ames. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 039914188X. $15.00
[002459] EDBERG,
Rolf. The Dream of Kilimanjaro. London: Heinemann, 1979.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. Excellent clean, sound copy in like dustwrapper.
$15.00
[007808] ELLMERS,
Chris & WERNER, Alex. London's Lost Riverscape: a Photographic
Panorama. London: Guild Publishing, 1988. Oblong 4to. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. $30.00
[005825] ELLYARD,
David & WRAXWORTHY, Richard. The Proud Arch: The Story
of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Sydney: Bay Books, 1982. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++
ISBN: . $22.00
[003480] EVANS,
Ian. The Australian Home. Sydney: Flannel Flower Press,
1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ++ [144pp.] Numerous b&w illustrations, illustrated endpapers.
Slight sunning to spine of wraps otherwise very nice clean copy.
Photographs by Alan Townsend, additional photographs by Pat McArdell.
$14.00
[006479] Evans,
Joan [ed.]. Flowering of the Middle Ages. London: Thames
& Hudson, 1998. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ ISBN: 0500280436. $22.00
[003407] FISHEL,
Edwin C.. The Secret War for the Union. Boston: Mariner
Books, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. As New Excellent condition copy. $20.00
[006552] Fletcher,
Brian H.. Colonial Australia before 1850. Sydney: Nelson,
1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0170049868. $7.50
[008270] FOSTER,
R. A.. Australian Economic Statistics 1949-50 to 1994-95.
Reserve Bank of Australia, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0642254753. $20.00
[002407] FOX,
Carol et al (edited by). In Times of War: An Anthology
of War and Peace in Children's Literature. London: Pavilion, 2000.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. Excellent copy in unread condition $20.00
[008464] FRASER,
Antonia. Marie Antoinette: The Journey. New York, New York,
U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0307277747. $9.50
[007828] French,
A.. Sixth Century Athens: The Sources. Cary, North Carolina,
U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0424001233. Some marking to text otherwise
good sound copy. $7.50
[001389] FUENTES,
Carlos. A New Time for Mexico. London: Bloomsbury, 1997.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. [xvi+208pp.] A collection of essays by one
of Mexico's leading writers. $10.00
[002707] FULLER,
Thomas. The Worthies of England. London: George Allen &
Unwin, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good. [xvii+ 716pp.] A few small
chips plus 2cm deep tear to dustwrapper at head of spine. Very faint
foxing to fore-edge and prelims otherwise excellent clean, sound
condition. Please note LARGE HEAVY BOOK. $28.00
[008421] Fursenko,
Aleksandr; Naftali, Timothy. One Hell of a Gamble : Khruschev,
Castro, Kennedy, and the Cuban Missile Crisis, 1958-1964. London:
John Murray, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0719555183. $20.00
[006031] GASSNER,
John & THOMAS, Sidney (ed.s). The Nature of Art. New
York: Crown, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good. $15.00
[003913] GILBERT,
Martin. The Day the War Ended. London: Harper Collins,
1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ Excellent clean, sound copy. $10.00
[001667] GLIDDON,
Joshua Wickett. Phillip Island in Picture and Story. Phillip
Island: Cowes Bush Nursing Hospital, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. [xx+293pp.]
Colour and b&w plates. Very good clean, sound copy in like dustwrapper.
$24.00
[006101] GOMBRICH,
E. H.. The Story of Art. London: Phaidon, 1967. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine /
Near Fine. Excellent clean, sound copy in like dustwrapper. $22.00
[003807] GOODMAN,
Jordan. Tobacco in History; the Cultures of Dependence.
London: Routledge, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Near Fine Excellent clean, sound copy. $20.00
[002098] GORDON,
Benjamin Lee. Medicine Throughout Antiquity. Philadelphia:
Davis & Company, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Fair [xvii + 818pp] B&W illustrations. Cloth shows
a degree of insect damage to front board and spine. However text
is unaffected and binding is otherwise sound and strong. Good reading
copy. ++NOTE: HEAVY BOOK++ $30.00
[003557] GREEN,
Martin. Children of the Sun, a Narrative of Decadence in
England After 1918. London: Constable, 1977. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. Previous owner's bookplate attached to first
pastedown, otherwise very nice clean, sound copy. Dustwrapper unclipped
in clear protective wrap. $28.00
[006557] Griffiths,
Max. Of Mines and Men: Australia's 20th Century Mining
Miracle 1945-1985. Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0864179847.
Excellent clean copy. $10.00
[001747] GROOM,
Nick. The Forger's Shadow. London: Picador, 2002. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine & Unclipped. [351pp.] Very nice clean copy
in like dustwrapper. $20.00
[006056] Grose,
Francis. 1811 Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue. U.S.A.:
Digest Books, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 069580216X. Unabridged from the
original 1811 edition with an introduction by Robert Crombie. $7.50
[008399] Gusmao,
Xanana. Timor Lives!: Speeches of Freedom and Independence.
Longueville Media, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 1921004169. $15.00
[002234] HAGAN,
J.. Printers and Politics. Canberra: Australian National
University, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. [xii+386pp.] Colour frontispiece,
b&w illustrations. Original clear plastic dustwrapper. Prize
presentation plate attached to ffep, otherwise very nice clean copy.
$15.00
[008528] Haigh, Gideon;
Firth, David. Inside Story : Unlocking Australian Cricket's Archives.
Southbank, VIC, Australia: News Custom Publishing, 2007. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very
Good ++. ISBN: 1921116005. Bookplate tipped to ffep., otherwise
excellent clean copy. $30.00
[003713] HALL,
Cyril. Wood & What We Make of It. London: Blackie,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good
nd. [viii+287pp.] B&W plates and diagrams, b&w frontispiece.
Illustrated cloth. A little wear to cloth, presentation bookplate
attached to front pastedown, otherwise very good clean, tidy copy.
$20.00
[002819] HALLS,
Christopher. Guns in Australia. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1974.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
++ / Very Good. [173pp.] Numerous b&w and some colour illustrations.
Dustwrapper slightly sunned at spine otherwise excellent clean,
sound copy. $18.00
[003686] HANCOCK,
W. K. & VAN DER POEL, Jean. Selections from the Smuts
Papers Volume IV, Nov. 1918 - August 1919. London: Cambridge University
Press, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth.
Very Good ++ / Very Good. [461pp.] Very nice clean, sound copy in
very good dustwrapper. $50.00
[002644] HANSON,
Neil. The Custom of the Sea: The Shocking True Story of
Shipwreck and Cannibalism on the High Seas. London: Doubleday, 2000.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good [478pp.] B&W illustrations. Very nice clean copy. $12.00
[005348] HANSON,
Victor. Why the West Has Won - Nine Landmark Battles in
the Brutal History of Western Victory. London: Faber & Faber,
2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ ISBN: 0571216404. Excellent clean copy. $15.00
[002677] HARDING,
Eric. Bogong Jack, the Gentleman Bushranger. Melbourne:
Yandoo, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. [xv+88pp.]Dustwrapper
a slightly chipped and with some foxing, unclipped in clear protective
wrap. A little age toning to endpapers otherwise very nice clean
copy. $25.00
[004127] HARRIS,
David. What a Line! Fifty Years of Hills. South Australia:
Hills Printing, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ Very nice clean copy. A history of
the company responsible for that great aussie icon the hills hoist.
$9.50
[002118] HARWOOD,
Ronald. All the World's a Stage. London: Methuen, 1984.
Royal 8vo. Paperback. Very Good [320pp.] Colour and b&w illustrations
throughout. Nice clean copy. Harwood's epic history of the theatre
takes us from its origins, rooted in the rituals of antiquity, to
the present day. $15.00
[006055] HAYWARD,
Charles H.. English Period Furniture - An Account Of The
Evolution Of Furniture From 1500 To 1800 . London: Evans, 1966.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. Excellent clean, sound copy in like dustwrapper.
$18.00
[002907] HERRON,
Edward A.. Cobra in the Sky. New York: Crowell-Collier,
1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good ++ / Good. [201pp.] B&W illustrations. Very good clean
copy in quite worn dustjacket. $18.00
[006008] HIBBERT,
Christopher. Cities and Civilizations. London: Weidenfeld
& Nicolson, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. Very nice clean, sound
copy. $20.00
[006007] HILLIER,
R. S.. This is Norfolk Island. Norfolk Island: Harper &
Durley, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. $12.50
[003125] HINTON,
William. Shenfan. London: Picador, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ [xxxix+768pp.+index]
Very good clean, sound copy. $7.00
[006005] HOFFMAN,
Katherine. Explorations: The Visual Arts Since 1945. New
York: Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++.
ISBN: 0064333310. $35.00
[008416] HOGG,
Ian V.. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Ammunition. Sydney:
Colporteur Press, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0863990878. $35.00
[005804] HOLDEN,
Robert. The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea, The Life of the
Australian Whaling Captain, William Chamberlain a Tale of Abduction,
Adventure, and Murder . Australia: Harper Collins, 2003. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good [xii+302pp.]
$7.50
[007116] HOLLINGSWORTH.
Brian & COOK. A. The Great Book of Trains: Featuring
300 Locomotives Shown in Over 160 Full-Colour Illustrations and
More Than 500 Photographs.. UK: Colour Library/Salamander, 1987.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
++ ISBN: . $22.00
[006934] Holmes,
Rachel. Scanty Particulars : The Scandalous Life and Astonishing
Secret of Dr. James Barry, Queen Victoria's Preeminent Military
Doctor. London: Penguin Books, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140290850. $8.00
[006229] Hope,
Colin A.. Gold of the Pharaohs: An Exhibition Provided
by the Egyptian Antiquities Organization. Australia: Museum of Victoria
/ ICCA, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0642137749. $12.00
[003359] HORNE,
Donald. Time of Hope. Australia: Angus & Robertson,
1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. Very nice clean copy in like dustwrapper.
$12.00
[006077] HOUGH,
Richard. Captain Bligh and Mr Christian : The Men and the
Mutiny. London: Arrow, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 009908600X. $8.00
[005617] Howarth,
David Armine. Tahiti : A Paradise Lost. London: Harvill,
1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 000262804X. $14.00
[008024] Hughes,
Anne. Diary of a Farmer's Wife. Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin
Books Canada, Limited, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 014005457X. $7.50
[004221] HUGHES,
Robert. Barcelona. London: Harvill / Harper Collins, 1992.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. Slight foxing to edges, otherwise a very
nice clean, sound copy in like, priceclipped dustwrapper. The story
of Barcelona is the story of Iberians, Visigoths, Muslims, Jews,
Christians, monks and ruthless knights, mystics and hard-fisted
merchants, anarchists and monarchists, tricksters and artists -
Picasso, Miro, Dali and Gaudi. Hughes tells the story of this Mediterranean
metropolis over 1500 years of civic existence. $33.00
[008228] Hughes-Hallett,
Penelope. The Immortal Dinner : A Famous Evening of Genius
and Laughter in Literary London, 1817. London: Penguin, 2001. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
++ / . ISBN: 0140273697. $7.50
[003473] Inglis,
Kenneth Stanley. The Stuart Case. Australia: Black Inc.,
2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ ISBN: 1863952438. $10.00
[005408]
International Dachau Committee;Jakusch, Ruth;Dachau Memorial Museum.
Concentration Camp Dachau, 1933-1945. Comite International de Dachau,
1978. Square 8vo. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 3874905284. $12.00
[001983] IRVIN,
Eric. Theatre Comes to Australia. St Lucia: UQP, 1971.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. [xii+260pp.] B&W illustrations.
Very good clean, sound copy in like dustwrapper. $22.00
[002123] IRVINE,
Nancy (editor). The Sirius Letters: The Complete Letters
of Newton Fowell. Sydney: Fairfax Library, 1988. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. [176pp.]
Colour and b&w plates. Excellent condition copy. $44.00
[005515] IZZARD,
Ralph. The Innocent on Everest. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / Good. $15.00
[007433] Jackson,
Robert . The World's Great Fighters,The : From 1914 to
the Present Day. London: Greenwich Editions, 2001. Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++.
ISBN: 0862884756. $22.00
[002871] JACOBSEN,
Hugh Newell (ed.) & LETHBRIDGE, Francis Donald (introduction).
A Guide to the Architecture of Washington. New York: Praeger, 1965.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good [212pp.] Numerous illustrations and maps. Fold-out map tipped
into front of book. Some wear to wraps, otherwise very good clean
copy. $10.00
[008337] JAMES,
Peter. Tales from the North West. Moorooka, QLD, Australia:
Boolarong Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0864390939. $9.50
[007587] James,
Robert Rhodes. Albert, Prince Consort: A Biography. United
Kingdom: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0241110009.
$16.50
[006017] JARRETT,
Derek. The Ingenious Mr Hogarth. London: Michael Joseph,
1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. $18.00
[007342]
Jay, Mike. The Unfortunate Colonel Despard. United Kingdom:
Bantam Pr Ltd, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 055381608X. $8.50
[007633] Jenkins,
Simon. Landlords to London: The Story of a Capital and
Its Growth. London: Constable, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++.
ISBN: 009460150X. $20.00
[004513] JONES,
Richard Glyn. True Crime Through History. London: Magpie,
2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ $8.50
[002429] KAPLAN,
David E. & MARSHALL, Andrew. The Cult at the End of
the World. London: Arrow, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good [310pp.] B&W illustrations. Wraps quite
worn, text clean throughout. $7.00
[007879] KAPUSCINSKI,
Ryszard. Another Day of Life. London: Picador, 1987. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
++ ISBN: 0330301047. $8.50
[003304] KAPUSCINSKI,
Ryszard. Another Day of Life. London: Picador, 1994. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. Previous owner's name to ffep,
slight age toning of paper, otherwise excellent clean, sound copy
in like, unclipped, dustwrapper.. $25.00
[006493] Keenan,
Adrian. Catching the Vision : The Foundation of Canberra
Grammar School with Photographs by William Mildenhall and William
Hall. Red Hill, ACT, Australia: Canberra Grammar School Foundation,
1997. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
0646330276. $20.00
[003767] KEENAN,
Mike. Last Horse Standing. Australia: Bantam, 2006. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine
Excellent clean, tight copy. $20.00
[002280] KELLY,
Paul. The Hawke Ascendancy. Australia: Angus & Robertson,
1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. [472pp.] Excellent clean copy in like dustwrapper.
$18.00
[001459] KENNEDY,
Priscilla. Portrait of Winifred West . Sydney: Fine Arts
Press, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. (xiv+225pp) B&W illustrations.
A personal history told with compassion and insight of Winifred
Mary West, founder of Frensham School. $15.00
[003415] KENWORTHY-BROWNE,
John. Chippendale and His Contemporaries. London: Orbis,
1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. A few small nicks to dustwrapper otherwise very
good clean, sound copy. $15.00
[003035] KEOHANE,
Alan. Bedouin, Nomads of the Desert. London: Stacey International,
1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good
/ No Jacket. Good clean copy without dustwrapper. $20.00
[001666] KERR,
John. Matters for Judgement. Australia: Sun / MacMillan,
1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good $7.50
[001684] KERR,
Margaret & Colin. Australia's Early Whalemen. Adelaide:
Rigby, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. [64pp.] B&W illustrations.
$12.00
[004456] KING,
Francis. Magic - the Western Tradition. London: Book Club,
1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. $15.00
[008473] KING,
Jonathan. The Other Side of the Coin - a Cartoon History
of Australia. Australia: Cassell, 1979. Revised. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0726947113. $12.00
[000259] KINGSLEY,
Henry [introduction by Leonie Kramer]. The Hillyars and
the Burtons: A Story of Two Families (Facsimile Edition). Sydney:
Sydney University, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine [xi+419pp] Signed by Dame Leonie Kramer. Excellent
clean, unread copy. $9.50
[005822] Kladstrup,
Don. Champagne : How the World's Most Glamorous Wine Triumphed
over War and; Hard Times. Australia: Fourth Estate, 2005. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
++ ISBN: 0732282861. Excellent clean copy. $10.00
[006404] Knecht,
G. Bruce. The Proving Ground : The Inside Story of the
1998 Sydney to Hobart Race. Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Allen &
Unwin Pty., Limited, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 1865089877. $7.50
[005444] Knight,
Amy. Beria: Stalin's First Lieutenant. Ewing, New Jersey,
U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0691010935. Excellent
clean copy. $9.50
[003621] KNOLL,
Erwin & McFADDEN, Judith Nies (ed.s). War Crimes and
the American Conscience. New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1970.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good ++ Excellent clean, sound copy. $10.00
[006832] KUNZ,
George Frederick. The Curious Lore of Precious Stones.
New York: Bell, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. [xiv+405pp.] 87 illustrations,
6 in colour. Unabridged republication of the work originally published
in 1913. Nice clean sound copy. $25.00
[005950] Laing,
Lloyd;Laing, Jennifer. Art of the Celts. United Kingdom:
Thames & Hudson, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0500202567. Previous owner's
stamp to flyleaf otherwise very nice clean, sound copy. $15.00
[006411] LAMSHED,
Max. South East Sketchbook. ill. ROBINS, Ken. Adelaide:
Rigby, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. $12.00
[001678] LAVERS,
Anne. Tracking Ancestors. Axiom, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good [176pp.] Very good
clean copy. $10.00
[008273] LAYTON,
R. (ed.). Who Needs the Past?: Indigenous Values in Archaeology.
London: Routledge, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0415095581. $25.00
[003460] LEE,
Raymond E. [LEUTZE, James (ed.)]. The London Journal of
General Raymond E. Lee. Boston: Little Brown, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good ++ / No Jacket. [xviii+489pp.]
Map endpapers. Very nice copy. $16.00
[005993] LEVEY,
Michael. Rococo to Revolution. London: Thames & Hudson,
1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. $15.00
[004073] LEVY,
Shawn. Ready, Steady, Go! . London: Fourth Estate, 2002.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ++ Excellent clean, sound copy. $10.00
[004052] LEWIS,
Brian. Sunday at Kooyong Road. Australia: Hutchinson, 1976.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. [182pp.] B&W
illustrations. Dj unclipped, slightly sunned at spine, in clear
protective wrap. Small inscription by previous owner to ffep, otherwise
very nice clean copy, signed by the author on title page. $38.00
[006836] LEWIS,
Roy Harley. Victorian Murders. United Kingdom: David &
Charles, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0715391585. Very
nice clean copy in like dustwrapper. $15.00
[003849] LEYDA,
Jay. Kino : a History of the Russian and Soviet Film. London:
Allen & Unwin, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Dustwrapper quite worn at extremities,
previous owner's name to ffep., otherwise very good clean, sound
copy. $22.00
[005130] LIDDLE,
David. Blue Mountains Wilderness. Leura: Megalong, 1987.
Square 4to. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. $22.00
[005175] LIEVEN,
Dominic. Nicholas II : Emperor of All Russias. London:
Pimlico, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good $10.00
[001499] LINDSAY,
Hilarie & McGOWAN, Patrick [ed.s]. Sydney Life. Sydney:
Fellowship of Australian Writers, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good [124pp.] $12.00
[005192] LINN,
Rob. Yalumba and Its People. Australia: Samuel smith &
Son, 1999. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Near Fine. $50.00
[007665] Lisle,
Arthur Plantegenet (edited by Muriel St Clare Byrne). The
Lisle Letters. London: Penguin, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0140069410.
$7.50
[003935] LOCKWOOD,
Douglas. Northern Territory Sketchbook. ill. ROBERTS, Ainslie.
Adelaide: Rigby, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. Very nice copy in
like dustwrapper. $12.00
[002329]
LOCKWOOD, Douglas. Crocodiles and Other People. Australia:
Seal, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Near Fine [vii+221pp.] B&W illustrations. Very nice
clean copy. $7.00
[008180] LOCKWOOD,
Douglas. Australia's Pearl Harbour. Australia: Cassell,
1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. $28.00
[006399] LONDRES,
Albert. The Road to Buenos Ayres. London: Constable, 1938.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair $10.00
[008396] Love,
David R.;Love, Dulcie I.. The Linke Families in Australia,
1838-1980: A History and Family Tree. Adelaide: D.R. and D.I. Love,
1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good ++ ISBN: 0959488006. $35.00
[004884] LUFTIG,
Victor. Seeing Together - Friendship Between the Sexes
in English Writing, from Mill to Woolf. California: Stanford University
Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Near Fine $10.00
[008106] Lundy,
Derek. The Way of a Ship: A Square-Rigger Voyage in the
Last Days of Sail. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco, 2003. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0066210127. $22.00
[003795] MacKENZIE,
Norman. Secret Societies. London: Crescent, 1967. Royal
8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good. $15.00
[007697] MAIS,
S.P.B.. Britannia 1651-1951. London: Staples Press, 1951.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
++ $10.00
[003874] MANN,
A. T. & LYLE, Jane. Sacred Sexuality. Dorset: Element
Books, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original
Wraps. Fine [192pp.] Colour illustrations throughout. Excellent
clean, sound copy. $15.00
[008512] MARR,
David. The Ivanov Trail. Melbourne: Nelson, 1984. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0170064050. $7.50
[005836] MASSOLA,
Aldo. Aboriginal Place Names of South-east Australia and
Their Meanings. Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Stiff Wraps. Very Good Some rubbing to wraps
otherwise very good clean copy. $10.00
[001694] McANDREW,
Alex. Congenial Conjola, One of the Great Lake Districts
of the Milton-Ulladulla Area. Epping: 1991. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Paperback. Very Good [144pp.] B&W illustrations.
Original soft wraps somewhat worn else good clean copy of a scarce
title. $18.00
[008383] McGREGOR,
H. . The Horse and Buggy Days. Canberra: Roebuck Society,
1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good +. $15.00
[002740] McINERNEY,
S. M. (edited by). The Confessions of William James Chidley.
St Lucia: University of Queensland, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++.
Very nice clean copy in like dustwrapper. $15.00
[008470] McKINLAY,
Brian. A Documentary History of the Australian Labor Movement,
1850-1975. Australia: Drummond, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0909081298. $15.00
[005742] McKINLAY,
Brian. Western District Sketchbook. ill. HAWLEY, Graham.
Adelaide: Rigby, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. $12.00
[008268] McPhee,
Hilary. Other People's Words. Picador, Pan Macmillan Australia,
2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0330362348. $15.00
[007007] McPHEE,
John. Australian Folk and Popular Art in the Australian
National Gallery. Canberra: Australian National Gallery, 1988. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. As New Excellent
copy. Colour illustrations throughout. $14.00
[005951] Meehan,
Aidan. Maze Patterns. United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson,
1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ ISBN: 0500277478. Previous owner's stamp to flyleaf
otherwise very nice clean, sound copy. $15.00
[002948] MELTZER,
Milton. Freedom Comes to Mississippi. Chicago: Follett,
1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. [192pp.] B&W illustrations. Very good
clean, sound copy in like dustwrapper. $12.00
[006235] MEYER,
Charles. Whaling and the Art of Scrimshaw. New York: Henry
Z. Walk, Inc. A Division of David McKay Company, 1976. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex Library Texta
mark to copyright page and title page otherwise very good clean,
sound copy. $20.00
[002466] MILLAR,
T. B.. Australia in Peace and War, Second Edition. Canberra:
Australian National University, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ Very nice clean
copy. $10.00
[008534] Molomby,
Tom. The Shearer's Tale : Murder and Injustice in the Australian
Bush. Sydney, NSW, Australia: ABC Books, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0733314775.
$15.00
[002140] MONIE,
Jo (compiled by). The First Fleet: Australia's Heritage
in Stamps. Australia Post, 1987. Square 8vo. Stiff Card. Fine Stamps
in pockets at front and rear of book. Colour illustrations throughout.
Very nice clean, tidy copy. $25.00
[004266] MORISON
Samuel Eliot. The European Discovery of America: The Northern
Voyages A.D. 500-1600. New York: Oxford University Press, 1971.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good
++ / Very Good. [xviii+712pp.] Colour frontispiece, b&w illustrations
and maps. Some wear to wraps otherwise very good clean, sound copy.
$22.00
[007300] Morris,
Aldon D.. The Origins of the Civil Rights Movements : Black
Communities Organizing for Change. New York: Free Press, 1986. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0029221307. $12.00
[001200] MORRIS,
James. The Market of Seleukia. London: Faber, 1957. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth.
Very Good / Very Good. [337pp.] Foldout map. B&W plates. Dustwrapper
a little worn, slightly sunned at spine. Some foxing otherwise very
nice clean copy. $44.00
[001203] MORRIS,
James. Sultan in Oman. London: Faber, 1957. Second Impression.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good
/ Very Good. [165pp.] Colour frontispiece, B&W plates and maps.
Dustwrapper a little worn, price clipped. Foxing to edges, endpapers
and prelims otherwise very good clean copy. $38.00
[002919] MUGGERIDGE,
Malcolm. The Thirties 1930-1940 in Great Britain. London:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good [327pp.] $15.00
[006429] Mundle,
Rob. Fatal Storm. Moss Vale, NSW, Australia: HarperCollins
Publishers Australia, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0732269237. $7.50
[007120] Murphy,
Genevieve. The Horse Lovers' Treasury. London: Souvenir
Press, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good $15.00
[008044] Nederman,
Cary J.; Forhan, Kate Langdon. Medieval Political Theory
- A Reader: The Quest for the Body Politic, 1100-1400. London: Routledge,
1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 0415064899. $12.00
[007406] Nesbit,
Roy Conyers;Hoare, Oliver;Great Britain Public Record Office.
The RAF in Camera 1939-1945: Archive Photographs from the Public
Record Office and the Ministry of Defence. United Kingdom: Sutton
Pub Ltd, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ ISBN: 0750915218. $25.00
[004079] NORWICH,
John Julius. Paradise of Cities - Venice in the 19th Century.
New York: Doubleday, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. [xxiv+336pp.] Decorated
endpapers. Excellent condition copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper.
$50.00
[003762] O'Brien,
Ronald and Cicely. The Centenary History of St. Paul's
Parish Church, Burwood 1871-1971. 1971. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine.
Limited edition of 750 copies. $22.00
[005961] Orchard,
Ken;Walsh, John;Organ, Michael; Illawarra Electricity
(N.S.W.). Illawarra: The Garden of New South Wales Wollongong
City Gallery, 25th November 1994-8th January 1995. Wollongong: Wollongong
City Gallery, 1994. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0646215140.
$20.00
[002739] PAGE,
Roger. Australian Bookselling. Melbourne: Hill of Content,
1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good ++ / Very Good. [xii+175pp.] Dustwrapper rubbed, unclipped,
text very clean. Very good, sound copy. $10.00
[008050] PALMER,
William T.. Wanderings in Scotland. London: Skeffington
& Son, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. [191pp.] nd. Map endpapers, b&w illustrations.
Dj chipped, a little worn at extremities, in clear protective wrap.
$12.00
[004048] PARK,
Ruth. The Companion Guide to Sydney. Sydney: Collins, 1973.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good. [448pp] Map endpapers, b&w illustrations.
$16.00
[008407] Parsons,
Ronald. Migrant Sailing Ships from Hamburg. Adelaide: Gould
Publishing, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Stapled Wraps. Very Good ISBN: . $7.00
[008405]
Parsons, Ronald. Migrant Ships for South Australia 1836-1860.
Modbury, SA, Australia: Gould Genealogy Centre, The, 1988. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
++ ISBN: 0947284028. $20.00
[008389] PASZKOWSKI,
Lech. Poles in Australia and Oceania, 1790-1940. Australian
National University Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0080298788.
$60.00
[006030] Pateshall,
Nicholas;Tipping, Marjorie. A Short Account of a Voyage
Round the Globe in H.M.S. Calcutta, 1803-1804. Carlton, Victoria:
Queensberry Hill Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0909174202.
$15.00
[007997]
Paul Gillen & Devleena Ghosh. Colonialism and Modernity.
Sydney: UNSW Press, 2007. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 9780868407357. $20.00
[001766] PEARSALL,
Ronald. The Table-Rappers. London: Michael Joseph, 1972.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. [258pp.] B&W plates. $12.00
[005111] PENZIG,
Edgar. Guns and Gold: Stories, Artifacts, and Crime of
the Australian Diggings 1850-1900. Katoomba: Tranter Enterprises,
1993. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good ++ Limited
edition of 1250 copies of which this is no. 1063. Dedication reads
"Best wishes from the author to another "Colonial"
1993". $295.00
[008406] PESCOTT,
John [compiled by]. South Barwon 1857-1985: Commissioned
in the year of Victoria's 150th Anniversary,. Geelong: Neptune Press,
1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0949583537. $25.00
[003498] PESMAN,
Ros. Duty Free. Oxford: Oxford, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Excellent clean,
sound copy in like, unclipped, dustwrapper. $16.00
[008112] Pinkney,
John. Haunted : The Book of Australia's Ghosts. Rowville,
VIC, Australia: Five Mile Press Pty. Limited, The, 2005. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++
ISBN: 1741248639 . $8.50
[007437] PIPER
David. Artist's London. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0297780654. $22.00
[008519] Plumb,
J. H.. Georgian Delights. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0297777203. $15.00
[005290] Poliakoff,
Stephen. The Lost Prince. United Kingdom: Methuen, 2003.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine
ISBN: . Excellent clean copy. $7.50
[007432] PRICE,
Alfred. Spitfire : A Complete Fighting History. London:
PRC Publishing, 1991. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 1856480151. $25.00
[008419] PRICE,
Helen. Stopping the Rot: a Handbook of Preventative Conservation
for Local Studies Collections. Sydney: Library Association of Australia,
1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled Wraps.
Very Good ++ $10.00
[001958] PROUDFOOT,
Helen. Colonial Buildings. Macarthur Growth Centre. ill.
DUPAIN, Max. Australia: Macarthur Development Board, 1977. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Wraps. Good
Photographs by Max Dupain. Wraps a little worn otherwise good clean
copy. $12.00
[004024] PROUDFOOT,
Helen. Exploring Sydney's West. NSW: Kangaroo Press, 1987.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good
++ $25.00
[006223] RAE-ELLIS,
Vivienne. Black Robinson. Australia: Melbourne University
Press, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. Some foxing to edges, otherwise
very good clean, sound copy. $35.00
[002445] RAVENSDALE.
The Domesday Inheritance. London: Souvenir Press, 1986. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good
++. Small smudge mark to endpapers otherwise very nice clean copy
in like dustwrapper. $16.00
[008263] Rawlings,
Philip. Drunks, Whores and Idle Apprentices: Criminal Biographies
of the Eighteenth Century. London: Routledge, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine & Unclipped.
ISBN: 0415050561. $55.00
[001268] RAYNER,
William. The Tribe and Its Successors an Account of African
Traditional Life and European Settlement in Southern Rhodesia .
London: Faber, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Ex-library with the usual marks,
otherwise good sound copy. $10.00
[007062] REID,
Frank. The Romance of the Great Barrier Reef. Australia:
Angus & Robertson, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Dustwrapper worn and chipped,
otherwise very good clean, sound copy. $15.00
[001654] REID,
Rev. James. The First Hundred Years 1884-1984 St Andrew's
Presbyterian Church, Manly. Manly: St Andrews , 1984. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. [64pp.] Very nice clean copy in like dustwrapper. $12.00
[007682] Richards,
Michael;Bolton, Alec. A Licence to Print: Alec Bolton and
the Brindabella Press. Canberra: Friends of the National Library
of Australia, 1993. Small 8vo. Stapled Wraps. Very Good ++ ISBN:
0646161504. (42pp.). Includes annotated checklist of publications
of the Brindabella Press publications with photographs of the writers
and artists. One of 1500 copies. $20.00
[007962] Robb,
Graham. Balzac : A Biography. London: Macmillan, 1995.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ++ ISBN: 0333639502. $9.50
[005266] ROBSON,
Graham. Rolls Royce Silver Shadow: The Complete Story.
United Kingdom: Crowood Press, 1998. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1861261160. Excellent
clean copy in like dustwrapper. $95.00
[001205] RODD,
L. C. [compiled by]. The Australian Essay. Melbourne: F.
W. Cheshire, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good [225pp.] Introductory passages by Kylie
Tennant. $10.00
[006879] Romer,
John. Valley of the Kings. London: Michael O'Mara Books,
1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ ISBN: 0948397349. Excellent clean copy. $12.00
[002095] ROSS,
Sheila. And Tomorrow Freedom: Australian Guerillas in the
Philippines. Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. [xii+171pp.]
B&W illustrations. Very good clean copy in like dustwrapper.
The hitherto untold story of a guerilla band which fought the Japanese
in the Philippines in the closing stages of WWII. $15.00
[003929] ROWLEY,
C. D.. The Remote Aborigines. England: Penguin, 1976. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
$8.00
[005039] RUANE,
Kevin. Reasons of State: To Kill a Polish Priest. Australia:
Harper Collins, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ Very nice clean, sound copy. $8.50
[001588] RUHEN,
Olaf. Tangaroa's Godchild, a Memoir of the South Pacific.
London: Macdonald, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good ++. [256pp.]
Some foxing and bookseller stamp to ffep, else very clean, sound
copy in unclipped dustwrapper. $12.00
[008538] Rusbridger,
James;Nave, Eric. Betrayal at Pearl Harbor: How Churchill
Lured Roosevelt into World War II. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.:
Touchstone Books, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0671792318. $14.00
[007815] Ryan,
Colleen;Burge, Glenn. Corporate Cannibals: The Taking of
Fairfax. W. Heinemann Australia, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++.
ISBN: 0855614994. $15.00
[005226] SAYERS,
Peig. An Old Woman's Reflections: The Life of a Blasket
Island Storyteller. London: Oxford University Press, 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++
$7.50
[008400] Schubert,
David Arthur. Kavel's People. Adelaide, SA, Australia:
Openbook Publishers, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Boards. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0859103455. $30.00
[006274] SCOTT,
Ernest. The Life of Matthew Flinders. Australia: HarperCollins,
2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ ISBN: 0207197172. $15.00
[008488] Scott,
Rupert [ed. by]. Turkish Coast; through writers' eyes;
the south-western Shore. London: Eland, 2008. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9781906011093.
$8.50
[004017] SCULLARD,
H. H.. From the Gracchi to Nero. London: Routledge, 1989.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ++ Single crease to wraps otherwise excellent clean, sound,
unmarked copy. $12.00
[006342] Seal,
Jeremy. Treachery at Sharpnose Point: Unraveling the Mystery
of the Caledonia's Final Voyage. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt,
2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0151005249. $20.00
[005981] Sembach,
Klaus-Jurgen. Into the Thirties:Style and Design 1927-1934:
Style and Design 1927-1934. London: Thames and Hudson, 1972. Square
8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good. ISBN: . $25.00
[003851] SHAW,
Arnold. Honkers and Shouters. New York: Collier Books,
1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ [xxvii+555pp.] B&W illustrations. Some wear to
wraps otherwise very good clean, sound copy. $15.00
[005141] SHERIDAN,
Greg. The Partnership: The Inside Story of the US-Australian
Alliance Under Bush and Howard. Australia: University of New South
Wales, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ++ $9.50
[006714] SILLITOE,
Alan & GODWIN, Fay. The Saxon Shore Way - from Gravesend
to Rye. London: Hutchinson, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Near Fine Very nice clean, sound copy. $15.00
[006654] Silver,
Lynette Ramsay. The Battle of Vinegar Hill: Australia's
Irish Rebellion, 1804. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Ex
Library ISBN: 0868243264. Library stamps to prelims otherwise very
good clean, tight copy. $7.50
[002117] SILVERMAN,
David P.. Masterpieces of Tutankhamun. New York: Abbeville
Press, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. $22.00
[007225] Simper,
Robert. Sail: The Surviving Tradition. Dobbs Ferry, New
York, U.S.A.: Sheridan House Inc, 1984. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0851773176. $25.00
[005823] Simpson, Bruce.
In Leichhardt's Footsteps : More Stories from the Packhorse Drover.
Sydney, NSW, Australia: ABC Books, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0733305768.
$15.00
[002150] SIMPSON,
Colin. The Viking Circle. Sydney: Angus & Robertson,
1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. [366pp.] Numerous
b&w illustrations. Very nice clean copy. $15.00
[002455] SINCLAIR,
Robert. Past, Present and Future: Ancient World Studies
in Australia. Australia: Australian Society for classical Studies,
1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good Very good clean copy. $12.00
[001199] SMITH,
Bernard. The Spectre of Truganini, 1980 Boyer Lectures.
Sydney: ABC, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good [56pp.] $8.00
[007023] SMITH,
Coultman. Shadow Over Tasmania. Tasmania: J. Walch &
Sons, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good $6.50
[001806] SMITH,
Stephen. The Great Broken Hill (the Romance and History
of the Greatest Silver Lead City in the World). Ilfracombe: Arthur
H. Stockwell, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very
Good. [112pp.] Signed and inscribed by the author. Dustwrapper a
little worn at extremities, otherwise nice clean, sound copy. $55.00
[003863] SORENSON,
Edward S.. Life in the Australian Backblocks. South Yarra:
Currey O'Neil, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. [vii+152pp.] B&W illustrations.
Some wear to wraps otherwise very good clean, sound copy. $20.00
[006547] Souter,
Gavin. Heralds and Angels: The House of Fairfax, 1841-1992.
Australia: Penguin Books, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0140173307. $8.00
[007825] SOUTER,
Gavin. Heralds and Angels: The House of Fairfax, 1841-1990.
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++.
ISBN: 0522844499. $15.00
[006085] SPARROW.
Gerald. The Great Swindlers. London: John Long, 1959. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. Jacket slightly chipped otherwise very good clean,
sound copy. $15.00
[001053] SPROTT,
Duncan. 1784. London: Allen & Unwin, 1984. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. [xiii+336pp.] Dj a very slightly sunned.
Previous owner's name to ffep otherwise very nice clean copy. $17.00
[005420] ST
AUBIN DE TERAN, Lisa. Indiscreet Journeys : Stories of
Women on the Road. London: Sceptre, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0340551186.
$7.50
[003093] STANBURY,
Peter. 10,000 Years of Sydney Life: a Guide to Archaeological
Discovery. Australia: University of Sydney, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Very Good $12.00
[005190] STANNARD,
Bruce. The Blue-Water Bushmen: The Colourful Story of Australia's
Best and Boldest Boatmen. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1981. Oblong
4to. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. Very nice clean copy
in like dustwrapper. $45.00
[001921] STANNARD,
Bruce. Jack Earl - the Life and Art of a Sailor. Australia:
Weldon, 1991. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ Excellent clean, sound copy. $30.00
[003142] STARR,
Kenneth [PORTER, Henry (foreword)]. Clinton - the Starr
Report, the Uncensored Evidence. London: Orion, 1998. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++
$8.00
[001656] STEPHENS,
Tony & O'NEILL, Annette. Larrikin Days, 100 Years of
Growing Up in an Australian Suburb. Sydney: John Ferguson, 1983.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. [112pp.] B&W illustrations. $20.00
[001462] STEPHENSON,
P. R.. The Bushwhackers. London: Mandrake Press, . First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original
Boards. Very Good / Very Good. [122pp.] Dustwrapper rubbed, small
closed tear at top fore corner, unclipped. Original paper-covered
boards, cloth at spine with title label tipped on. Slight yellowing
to prelims otherwise very good clean, sound copy. $120.00
[008505] Stott,
Rebecca. Theatres of Glass: The Woman Who Brought the Sea
to the City. United Kingdom: Short Books, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++.
ISBN: 1904095364. $10.00
[008190] Strahan,
Ronald. Beauty and the Beasts. Chipping Norton, NSW, Australia:
Surrey Beatty & Sons Propriety, Limited, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: 0949324426. $15.00
[007770] STURDY,
David & Fiona. Historic Monuments of England and Wales.
London: J. M. Dent, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0460041584.
$15.00
[007121] STURROCK,
Sheila. Celtic Knotwork Designs. UK: Guild of Master Craftsmen,
1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 1861080409. $15.00
[008409] Summers,
Anthony. The Arrogance of Power : Nixon and Watergate.
London: Phoenix, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 1842124315. $10.00
[003145] SWAN,
R. A.. To Botany Bay ... If Policy Warrants the Measure.
Canberra: 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Roebuck Society Publication No. 8.
[ii+189pp.] B&W illustrations and maps. A re-appraisal of the
reasons for the decision by the British government in 1786 to establish
a settlement at Botany Bay in New South Wales on the eastern coast
of New Holland. $20.00
[008514] Swinbourne,
Helen. Accordions in the Snow Gums: Thredbo's Early Years.
Thredbo: Thredbo Historical Society, 2006. Oblong 4to. Paperback.
Very Good ++ ISBN: 1097756830X. Previous own'er inscription to half-title
page otherwise excellent clean condition. $20.00
[008382] Syme,
Marten A.. Shipping Arrivals and Departures Victorian Ports
Volume 2 1845-1855. Aranda, ACT, Australia: Roebuck Society, 1987.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0909434328. $35.00
[008401] Tampke,
Jurgen;Doxford, Colin. Australia, Willkommen: A History
of the Germans in Australia. New South Wales University Press, 1990.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0868403075. $35.00
[008248] TAYLOR,
Irene C.. Sophy Under Sail. ill. CROSSLEY, Leon. Australia:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Fair. ISBN: 340128593. Dustwrapper
worn and with tear to back panel, however text and binding clean
and sound. $12.50
[004166] TEJADA,
Luis Monreal Y. Medieval Castles of Spain. ill. MORA, Domi.
Cologne: Konemann, 1999. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Beautiful book in beautiful condition.
$85.00
[007965] TERRAINE,
John. The Great War. United Kingdom: Wordworth Military
Library, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1853266744. Excellent clean, sound copy. $9.50
[001636] TERRILL,
Ross. The Australians, in Search of an Identity. Australia:
Bantam, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. [344pp.] $15.00
[005517] TERRILL,
Ross. The New Chinese Empire. Sydney, NSW, Australia: UNSW
Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0868407585. $7.50
[006800] THE
AUSTRALASIAN MANUFACTURER. The Australasian Manufacturer
- 1963 Annual. Sydney: The Manufacturer Publishing Company, 1963.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Limp Edition. Ex Library
$65.00
[006807] Theroux,
Paul. The Pillars of Hercules : A Grand Tour of the Mediterranean.
Australia: Penguin, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0140245332. $7.50
[008237] Thompson,
Mark. A Paper House: The Ending of Yugoslavia. London:
Vintage, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0099212110. $8.00
[004393] THUBRON,
Colin. Mirror to Damascus. London: William Heinemann, 1967.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good. [xiv+226pp.] Author's first book. Dustwrapper
rubbed and some sunning and marks at spine of dustwrapper, worn
at extremities. Previous owner's inscription otherwise very good
clean, sound copy. $65.00
[003033] TODD,
Janet. A Dictionary of British and American Women Writers
1660-1800. London: Methuen, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. [xxi+344pp.] Illustrated
endpapers. Some wear to dustwrapper otherwise very nice clean, sound
copy. $25.00
[003770] TREVELYAN,
G. M.. English Social History. London: 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good $10.00
[007006] TROTSKY,
Leon (transl. Max Eastman). The Young Lenin. Melbourne:
Wren, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0858850311. $12.00
[005675] TURNER,
Barry. Countdown to Victory: The Final European Campains
of World War II. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2004. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine /
Near Fine. ISBN: 0340822023. $25.00
[005450] VAN
SOMMERS, Tess. Sydney Sketchbook. ill. WHITE, Unk. Adelaide:
Rigby, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. $12.00
[000156] VASSILTCHIKOV,
Marie. The Berlin Diaries 1940-1945 of Marie "Missie"
Bassiltchikov. London: Folio, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good ++ / In Slipcase.
[xix+296pp.] B&W illustrations. Decorative cloth in slipcase.
$35.00
[003936] VELLACOTT,
Helen. Some Recollections of a Happy Life - Marianne North
in Australia & New Zealand. Australia: Edward Arnold, 1986.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. Previous owner's name to ffep., otherwise
excellent condition copy in like dustwrapper. $15.00
[007800] Viorst,
Milton. Sandcastles: The Arabs in Search of the Modern
World. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fair. ISBN: 0679405992. $18.00
[005757] Vizard,
Steve. Two Weeks in Lilliput. Australia: Penguin Books,
1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ ISBN: 0140279830. $7.50
[008397] Vondra,
Josef Gert. German Speaking Settlers in Australia. Cavalier
Press, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0949743003. $30.00
[001770] WARNER,
Philip. The Crimean War, a Reappraisal. Newton Abbott:
Victorian & Modern History Book Club, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. [232pp.]
B&W plates. $18.00
[002825] WATKINS,
Susan. Mary Queen of Scots. ill. FIENNES, Mark [photographs].
London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. First Edition. Square 4to. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. [224pp.] Generously illustrated throughout with
photographs and artworks. Excellent clean, sound copy in like, unclipped,
dustwrapper. $25.00
[003406] WEIR,
Adrien. The Last Flight of the Luftwaffe. London: Cassell,
2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
As New $12.00
[002649] Welch,
David. The Hitler Conspiracies: Secrets and Lies Behind
the Rise and Fall of the Nazi Party. London: Brown Partworks Limited,
2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. [192pp.] B&W illustrations. Excellent clean copy
in like dustwrapper. $20.00
[005591] WEST,
Nigel. Crown Jewels : The British Secrets at the Heart
of the KGB Archives. London: HarperCollins, 1998. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 0002558688. $15.00
[006658] Westwood,
John. Illustrated History of the Railroads. London: Bison,
1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
++ / Very Good ++. ISBN: 086124446X. Previous owner's inscription
to front endpaper otherwise excellent clean, sound copy. $22.00
[004488] WHEATLEY,
Dennis. The Devil and all His Works. London: Arrow, 1973.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. $18.00
[004237] WHITAKER,
James. Diana V. Charles. London: Signet, 1993. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ++ / Very Good ++. Very nice clean, sound copy. $15.00
[005412] WHITEHOUSE,
O. C. (ed.). China by Rail. London: Hutchinson, 1988. Folio
- over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very
Good ++. ISBN: 0091737095. $20.00
[006608] WHITTELL,
Giles. Spitfire Women of World War II. London: HarperCollins,
2008. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ++ Excellent clean copy. $7.50
[006620] WHITTLE,
Tyler. Edward. London: Heinemann, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very Good ++.
$12.00
[001894] WILDE,
Lyn Webster. Celtic Women. ill. DAVIS, Courtney. London:
Blandford, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. [176pp.] Numerous colour and b&w illustrations.
Very nice copy. $22.00
[000160] WILKINSON,
Rick. A Thirst for Burning, the Story of Australia's Oil
Industry. Sydney: David Ell Press, 1988. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. [xii+532pp]B&W
illustrations and maps. Very nice clean copy. $20.00
[007292] WILSON,
Colin. Written in Blood : A History of Forensic Detection.
London: HarperCollins, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0586208429. $12.00
[008187] Winchester,
Simon. The Map That Changed the World : William Smith and
the Birth of Modern Geology. London: Penguin, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ++ ISBN: 0140280391.
$8.50
[005989] WINTLE,
Justin (ed). Makers of Modern Culture - A Biographical
Dictionary. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ++ / Very
Good ++. $30.00
[008395] WITTWER,
E. A. [ed.] LIEBELT, Mrs F. J. [tree compiler]. Liebelt
Family History. Adelaide: Liebelt Reunion Committee, 1975. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good ++
ISBN: 0959853804. $35.00
[000138] WORTH,
Jack. British Warships Since 1945 - Part 4 Minesweepers.
Cornwall: Maritime Books, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good $9.00
[008414] YOUNG,
Faye M.. Cemeteries in Australia: A Register of Transcripts.
South Australia: Australasian Federation of Family History Organisations,
1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled
Wraps. Very Good ++ $10.00
|